Autism Family Support Association

Privacy Policy

The Autism Family Support Association Inc. (AFSA) is a community based volunteer group serving those in Victoria who have a family member/s on the Autism Spectrum.

c

PRIVACY POLICY

AFSA Privacy Policy

Privacy and the Autism Family Support Association Inc.

This Privacy Policy explains how AFSA (ABN 27 369 160 573) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For the purposes of this policy, ‘personal information’ means information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which AFSA handles personal information you can contact us on the details below.

Contacting Us

Public Officer – AFSA Email:   secretary@afsaconnect.org.au
Telephone: 0421 642 364 – leave a message or send an SMS

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect about you from our website will depend on the type of dealings you have with us.  For example, if you:

Apply online for Membership of AFSA – we are required (Associations Incorporation Reform Act 2012 – Victoria) to record and store your name, address and other contact details you may provide.  Member information is stored securely by the Public Officer in both hard copy and electronic format.

Send a message via Contact Us – we may collect and store electronically your name, contact details and details of your request or query for purposes of responding to you.

Attend a Forum, Meeting, Training Program or other function organised by AFSA – we may collect your name, organisation, contact details, payment details (if applicable) and any dietary and accessibility requirements.

Participate in our surveys – we may collect your name, organisation contact details and your survey responses.

Make a complaint – we may collect your name, contact details, the details of your complaint, information collected in any investigation of the matter and details of the resolution of the complaint.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including through our website (for example, if you choose to join AFSA, register for a function or send us a query), when you correspond with us (for example by  letter, email or telephone), on hard copy forms, and in person (for example, at AFSA events and forums).

Communication

AFSA may communicate via email directly with members and those on our Email Contact List in order to promote AFSA related events and products. AFSA will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them as a member of AFSA or if you have requested to go onto our Email Contact List. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material (‘opting out’). We will not provide your personal information to any third party.

Storage and security of the information we hold

We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic formats.  The AFSA Public Officer stores paper and electronic files securely.  Any AFSA member can request to inspect the AFSA Member Register (Clause 19.2 AFSA Constitution).

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include website protection measures (such as encryption, firewalls and anti-virus software), access restrictions to our computer systems (such as login and password protection), and restricted access to our office premises.

Website security

While AFSA strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact AFSA by telephone or email (details under ‘Contacting Us’).  You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by letting us know as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breach.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how AFSA has collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Public Officer using the details provided under the heading ‘Contacting Us.’  We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint.  If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies, such as the Victorian Privacy Commissioner or the Victorian Health Services Commissioner.

Developed & Adopted June 2019

CONTACT US

Phone or SMS:  0421 642 364
Email:  contact@afsaconnect.org.au

© Copyright Autism Family Support Association Inc 2019

FOLLOW US

Keep up to date with our latest information by following us on: